BMTG5.png

BMTG Intercontinental Piano Competition 2021

RECOGNIZED AND PRAISED BY LIVING COMPOSERS
ONLY BMTG GRAND PRIZE WINNERS WILL APPEAR AT CARNEGIE

CARNEGIE HALL
Fall of 2022 - Dates To be Announced

PIANO and orchestra

Elementary B

GRAND PRIZE
Piano/Orchestra
Zhou, Leyna (USA)
 

Elementary B

GRAND PRIZE
Concerto/Orchestra
Fritz, Julian (Germany)

Intermediate A

GRAND PRIZE
Concerto/Orchestra
Glowacki, Saya (Germany)
1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra
Nguyen, Minh Khang (Germany)
2nd Prize Concerto/Orchestra
Zhao, Reese Felicia (USA)
 

Advanced A

GRAND PRIZE
Duet/Orchestra
Yang, Arthur (USA)
Hu, Jaylen (USA)


 

Intermediate B

GRAND PRIZE
Concerto/Orchestra
Liu, Melinda Meihua (USA)
1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra
Nelsen, Rhys Oliver (USA)
Hu, Emily Xiyuan (USA)
Wang, Hailey (USA)

Advanced B

GRAND PRIZE
Concerto/Orchestra
Cheng, Sean Aidan (USA)



 

PIANO DUET

Elementary B

GRAND PRIZE
Has Not Been Awarded

1st Prize Duet
Wang, Sophia Yingxuan (USA)
Wang, Sophia (USA)

Intermediate B

GRAND PRIZE 
Yuan, Annie (USA)
Yuan, Ammy (USA)
1st Prize Duet
Jia, Jason (USA)
Jia, Annie (USA)

2nd Prize Duet
Shen, Wanting Lily (USA)
Du, Annabella Anxin  (USA)

Intermediate A

GRAND PRIZE
Zhang, Emily Wen, Li, Mark (USA)
1st Prize Duet
W
ang, Hailey (USA)
Hu, Emily Xiyuan (USA)

 

Advanced A

GRAND PRIZE
Wei, Jane (USA)
Fu, David (USA)

Zhong, Nathan (USA)
Cheng, Sean Aidan (USA)
1st Prize Duet
Kim, Sean Yunghyum (USA)
Kim, James Y
unghyum (USA)

PIANO SOLO

Elementary A

GRAND PRIZE
Zhang, Jacob Jiaming (USA)
1st Prize 
Feng, Zoe Jiaqi

2nd Prize 
Williams, John Goodrich  (USA)









 

Elementary B

GRAND PRIZE
Jin, Haolin (USA)
1st Prize 
Kirianov, Aleksei (Russia)
Zhao, Reese Felicia (USA)
2nd Prize 
Zhang, Anlan Max  (USA)
Guo, Eleanor (USA)
Li, Erica  (USA)
Honorable Mention
Xue, Liv (USA)
Shao, David (USA)

Liu, Erin (USA)

Intermediate A

GRAND PRIZE
Hu, Jaylen
1st Prize 
Kim, Sean Junghyun  (USA)
Shao, Kate Yunyao (USA)
Yuan, Annie (USA)
2nd Prize 
Li, Mark (MD, USA)
Huang, Ethan (USA)
3rd Prize 
Liu, Melinda Meihua (USA)
Hatchett, Matthew (USA)
Honorable Mentions
Su, Sophie (USA)
Lei, Angela (USA)
Zhu, Leonardo Junlang (USA)
Beichen, Pang Bruce (USA)

Intermediate B

GRAND PRIZE
Riska, Al Jane (USA)
1st Prize 

Yang, Arthur (USA)
2nd Prize 
Chang, Evan Jun Hong (USA)
3rd Prize
Guo, Tianyi Link (USA)
 

Advanced A

GRAND PRIZE
Cheng, Sean Aidan (USA)
1st Prize 
Oh, Allison (USA)
2nd Prize 
Gu, Jessie  (USA)
3rd Prize 
Morgan, Anabel Olivia USA)
Honorable Mention
Gunning, Christopher Lee (USA)

Advanced B

GRAND PRIZE
Stepanyan, Sarra Albertovna (Belarus)




 

WOODWINDS / BRASS

Junior Alto Sax

GRAND PRIZE
Zanier, Nicola (Italy)
 

Advanced B

GRAND PRIZE
Brusini, Cristiano (Italy)




 

PIANO TRIO

VOICE

Intermediate A

GRAND PRIZE
Grand Prize Has Not Been Awarded
1st Prize 
Ifill, Curtlyn Grace (USA)
Ifill, Josiah  (USA)
Williams, John Goodrich (USA)

Intermediate B

GRAND PRIZE
Ifill, Curtlyn Grace (USA)
Naida, Kyrylo (Ukaraine)