top of page
BMTG5.png

The 4th BMTG
Intercontinental
Music Competition

RECOGNIZED AND PRAISED BY LIVING COMPOSERS
ONLY BMTG GRAND PRIZE WINNERS WILL APPEAR AT CARNEGIE

CARNEGIE HALL
February 27, 2023 at 7pm

PIANO and orchestra

Elementary A

Piano Solo & Orchestra
GRAND PRIZE
Antonia Chavez (Colombia)
1st Prize

Emmett Hertz (USA)
2nd Prize
Maria Guerrero (Colombia)

Elementary A

Piano Ensemble & Orchestra
GRAND PRIZE
S. Berrio, M. Arias, B. Rodriguez 
(Colombia)

Elementary A

Piano Concerto & Orchestra
GRAND PRIZE
David Shao (USA)
1st Prize
Marilyn Cheng (USA)
Cynthia Yang (USA)
2nd Prize 
Gabriela Chavez (Colombia)

3rd Prize
Jayden Sun (USA)
Honorable Mention
Guillermo Duarte (Colombia)

 

Intermediate A

Piano Concerto & Orchestra
GRAND PRIZE
Helena Tatin (Colombia)
1st Prize
Kevin Yang (USA)
Ethan Huang (USA)
Chengfei Zhang (USA)
2nd Prize
Christopher Louk (USA)
3rd Prize
Ivan Chen (USA)

 

Intermediate A

Piano Ensemble & Orchestra
GRAND PRIZE
V. Subramaniam, L. Prada, A. Palomino
(Colombia)

Intermediate B
GRAND PRIZE
Hailey Wang, Emily Hu (USA)
1st Prize
Maria Bernal, Manuela Bernal (Colombia)


 

Elementary B

Piano Concerto & Orchestra
GRAND PRIZE
Chloe Cheng (USA)
Anlan Zhang (USA)
1st Prize
Liv Xue (USA)
2nd Prize
Reese Zhao (USA)
3rd Prize
Cristina Zhang (USA)

Sphere on Spiral Stairs

Intermediate B

Piano Concerto & Orchestra
GRAND PRIZE
Bruce Pang (USA)
1st Prize
Michelle Wang (USA)
2nd Prize
Haowen Xiao (USA)
3rd Prize
Ryan Chen (USA)
Honorable Mention
Maria Vanegas (Colombia)


Piano Ensemble & Orchestra
GRAND PRIZE
H. Wang, E. Hu (USA)


 

Advanced A

Piano Concerto & Orchestra
GRAND PRIZE
Matthew Hatchett (USA)



 

PIANO DUET & TRIOS

Elementary A & B

GRAND PRIZE
Ariel Chen, Leyna Zhou (USA)
Anna Chi, Lyman Chi (USA)

1st Prize 
Cindy Li, Daniel Li (USA)
GRAND PRIZE
John Patterson, Matthew Fang, Haolin Jin (USA)

Intermediate A

GRAND PRIZE
Daniel Choi, Sean Choi (USA)
1st Prize
Maria Bernal, Manuela Bernal
(Colombia)

 

Intermediate B

GRAND PRIZE 
Danny Shing, Maxwell Derella (USA)
1st Prize 
Lily Shen, Annabella Du (USA)

Advanced A

GRAND PRIZE
Jaylen Hu, Arthur Yang (USA)

1st Prize
Amy Wang, Michelle Wang (USA)
2nd Prize
Mariana Gutierrez, Luciana Iannini (Colombia)

PIANO SOLO

Elementary A

GRAND PRIZE
Sofia Berrio (Colombia)
Jacob Zhang (USA)
1st Prize 
Zoe Feng (USA)
James Xiong (USA)

2nd Prize 
Sebastian Vargas  (Colombia)
3rd Prize
Matias Ruiz (Colombia)










 

Elementary B

GRAND PRIZE
Reese Zhao (USA)
Brandon Zhao (USA)

1st Prize 
Eleanor Guo (USA)
Grace Zhang (USA)
2nd Prize 
Erin Liu  (USA)
Gavin Zhang (USA)
Caleb Roach  (USA)
3rd Prize
John Williams

Honorable Mention
Emily McPherson (Colombia)
Emmett Hertz (USA)

 

Intermediate A

GRAND PRIZE
Daniel Choi (USA)
Emilio Jaramillo (Colombia)
Tina Xie (USA)
1st Prize 
Erica Li  (USA)
Helina Wong (Australia)
2nd Prize 
Javier Landa (Colombia)
Ethan Huang (USA)
Vaishaaliy Subramaniam (Colombia)

3rd Prize 
Sophie Su (USA)
Hailey Wang (USA)
Honorable Mentions
Jacobo Ruiz (Colombia)
James Si (USA)
Ana Palomino (Colombia)
Emily Hu (USA)
Sofia Gonzalez (Colombia)



 

Intermediate B

GRAND PRIZE
Jaylen Hu (USA)
1st Prize 

Kate Shao (USA)
2nd Prize 
Esteban Ruiz (Colombia)
3rd Prize
Matthew Hatchett (USA)
Lily Shen (USA)
Honorable Mention
Pascual Cardona (Colombia)
Annabella Du (USA)
Sean Kim (USA)
Nannenga Emerson (USA)
 

Advanced A

GRAND PRIZE
Al Riska (USA)
1st Prize 
Maximilian Meer (USA)
Anabel Morgan (USA)

bottom of page