BMTG Intercontinental Piano Competition 2019

BMTG WINNERS, RECOGNIZED AND PRAISED BY LIVING COMPOSERS

CARNEGIE HALL

Sunday, November 24, 2019 at 1PM and 7PM

PIANO and orchestra

Elementary A

LATIN AMERICA

1st Prize Solo/Orchestra

Chavez, Gabriela  (Colombia)

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize Solo/Orchestra

Zhang, Christina, Joko (USA)

1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Zhou, Leyna (USA)

Elementary B

EUROPE

1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Kostina, Karina (Estonia)

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Zhang, Emily (USA)

2nd Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Wang, Michelle (USA)

LATIN AMERICA

1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Mariana Gomez-Casses (Colombia)

AUSTRALIA

1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Xu, Yuan Cindy (Sydney)

2nd Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Shen, Johnny (Sydney)

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Wu, Olivia (USA)

2nd Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Liu, Melinda (USA)

EUROPE

1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Rude, Jonas (Germany)

Intermediate A

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize Duet/Orchestra

Kim, James Jungkwon (USA)

Kim, Sean Junghyun (USA)

1st Prize Solo/Orchestra

Wang, Emily (USA)

1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Zhang, Austine Joy (USA)

2nd Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Morgan, Anabel Olivia (USA)

LATIN AMERICA

1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Iannini, Luciana (Colombia)

Intermediate B

Advanced A

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize Concerto/Orchestra

Zhou, Matthew (USA)

Advanced B

PIANO DUET

Elementary A

AUSTRALIA

1st Prize Duet

Xu, Cindy, Yuan & Shen, Johnny

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize Duet

Leng, Hannah, Yu (USA)

Leng, William, Yu (USA)

Intermediate A

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize Duet

Hu, Jaylen    (USA)

Yang, Arthur Z (USA)

2nd Prize Duet

Hadikusumo, Faye (USA)

Levi, Ana Miriam (USA)

2nd Prize Duet

Liu, Andrew(USA)

Liu, Melinda(USA)

3rd Prize

Yuan, Ammy Meng (USA)

Yuan, Annie Ming(USA)

4th Prize

Wang, Amy Ya-Ker (USA)

Wang, Michelle Ya-Ker (USA)

Elementary B

LATIN AMERICA

1st Prize Duet

Bernal-Viana, Manuela    (Colombia)

Bernal-Viana, Maria Jose (Colombia)

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize Duet

Li, Mark (USA)

Zhang, Emily (USA)

Intermediate B

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize Duet

Zhang, Anlan Max (USA)

Zhang, Austine Joy (USA)

Advanced A

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize Duet

Liu, Andrew (USA)

Zhou, Matthew (USA)

2nd Prize Duet

Gao, Stephanie (USA)

Gao, Richard (USA)

PIANO SOLO

Elementary A

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize 

Chen, Cindy Tian  (USA)

2nd Prize 

Zhang, Anlan Max  (USA)

3rd Prize

Davis, Makayla, Nicole (USA)

AUSTRALIA

1st Prize 

Marissa Jiaqi Lee (Adelaide)

LATIN AMERICA

1st Prize 

Gabriela Chavez  (USA)

Elementary B

LATIN AMERICA

1st Prize 

Mariana Gómez-Casses (Colombia)

2nd Prize 

Maria Alejandra Chávez (Colombia)

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize 

Huang, Ethan, Hopkins (USA)

2nd Prize 

Zhang, Christina, Joko  (USA)

3rd Prize 

Bhandari, Aditya  (USA)

Nelsen, Rhys Oliver (USA)

Li, Mark (USA)

4th Prize (Alternate Winners)

Su, Sophie (USA)

Zhang, Katherine, Victoria (USA)

AUSTRALIA

1st Prize 

Kwok, Ryan Xinran (Sydney)

Xu, Cindy Yuan  (Sydney)

2nd Prize 

Shen, Johnny  (Sydney)

3rd Prize 

Lee, Adam, Jiabao  (Adelaide)

Intermediate A

LATIN AMERICA

1st Prize 

Cardona, Jaramillo Juan Pablo  (Colombia)

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize 

Hu, Jaylen (USA)

2nd Prize 

Harris, Abigail Grace (USA)

Zhong, Nathan, Yucheng (USA)

3rd Prize 

Shing, Danny (USA)

Intermediate B

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize 

Huang, Claire, Yuxin (USA)

Wang, Luke (USA)

2nd Prize 

Zhu Stuart (USA)

3rd Prize

Yuan, Ammy Meng (USA)

Advanced A

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize 

Liu, Andrew (USA)

2nd Prize 

Tedder, Benjamin, Erik  (USA)

Nina Gaither (USA)

3rd Prize (Alternate Winners)

Joshua Bear Shevitz (USA)

Fantin, Hannah, Marie (USA)

Advanced B

ASIA

1st Prize 

Tan, Christina, ChengLian (Singapore)

PIANO TRIO

Elementary A

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize 

Burnett, Rylie Parker (USA)

Snoddy,Chance Nazreal  (USA)

Chase, William (USA)

Elementary B

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize 

Leng, Hannah, Yu (USA)

Choi, Sean, Jaewan (USA)

Shao, Kate, Yunyao (USA)

Intermediate A

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize 

Hu, Jaylen  (USA)

Jia, Jason  (USA)

Jia, Annie (USA)

Intermediate B

NORTH AMERICA

1st Prize 

Wang, Emily (USA)

Kim, James, Jungkwon (USA)

Zhang, Austine Joy (USA)

CONTACT US

249 Cedar Road East Northport, NY 11731

Tel: 516-983-3873 / Fax: 631-368-0243

Email: alekp@peskanov.com

Website: bmtgmusic.org

WE CAN BE REACHED

Monday - Friday: 6:30pm - 10:00pm
Saturday: 9:00am - 1:00pm​

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon

© 2018 By The Brooklyn Music Teachers' Guild, Inc.